N323268 January 3, 2022 CLA-2-49:OT:RR: NC:4:434 CATEGORY: Classification and Marking TARIFF NO.: 4911.99.6000; 9903.88.15 Roy Kim Positive Action, Inc. 264 4th Ave. South Twin Falls, ID 83301 RE: The tariff classification and marking of “Printed Student Activity Sheets” from China. Dear Mr. Kim: In your letter, dated December 16, 2021, you requested a tariff classification and country of origin marking ruling. A detailed description and photos of the item were submitted for our review. The items under consideration are sets of “Printed Student Activity Sheets” for sale to educational institutions and educators for use in classroom and other educational settings as part of a suite of curriculum materials for the Positive Action program. A “Student Activity Sheet” is a single sheet of paper measuring 8.5” x 12” with text and artwork used to prompt a child to learn by engaging in drawing, coloring, and/or writing on it, cutting and/or folding it, and/or otherwise crafting with it. For example, one exercise prompts the child to design their own patch by drawing designs or figures that represent the child’s interest, hobby, accomplishment, or personal characteristic and then cut out the patch to wear. Other exercises ask the child to write responses to prompts such as, “Find two facts about your favorite animal” or fill in blanks in sentences, such as “Sometimes I wish I could (blank).” Each set of sheets consists of approximately 32-44 unique designs with 30 copies of each design, for a total of 962 to 1,322 single sheets. The pages are printed via offset printing. There is a different set for each grade level from Pre-Kindergarten through Grade 3. The Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes (ENs) constitute the official interpretation of the Harmonized System. While not legally binding nor dispositive, the ENs provide a commentary on the scope of each heading of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) and are generally indicative of the proper interpretation of these headings. The General EN to Chapter 49, HTSUS, provides in pertinent part: “… this Chapter covers all printed matter of which the essential nature and use is determined by the fact of its being printed with motifs, characters or pictorial representations...” The essential nature and use of the activity sheets is determined by them being printed. Therefore, they are articles of Chapter 49, HTSUS. Where specifically within chapter 49 is the issue. You propose classification in subheading 4903.00.0000, HTSUS, as “Children’s picture, drawing or coloring books.” We disagree. The loose, unbound, activity sheets do not form a book. In support, we cite Headquarters ruling HQ 089135, dated 1/8/92, which addresses the definition of the word “book” as used in heading 4903, HTSUS. It defines “book” by referring to common sources and concludes that, “a "book"… is composed of numerous sheets or leaves, fastened or bound together” so as to be opened at any particular place." We find that the use of the term "book" implies that a binding or fastening must be present.” Further, the sheets contain many exercises that are outside the scope of mere drawing or coloring. As the activity sheets are not a “book” but are other printed matter of chapter 49, we look to later headings. The applicable subheading for the “Student Activity Sheets” will be 4911.99.6000, HTSUS, which provides for “Other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs: Other: Other: Other: Printed on paper in whole or in part by a lithographic process.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 4911.99.6000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 4911.99.6000, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. You also requested a ruling on country of origin marking for the activity sheets. Per your submitted information, the paper is made, cut, printed, and packaged in China. The marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. §1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article. As provided in section 134.41(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.41(b)), the country of origin marking is considered conspicuous if the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. is able to find the marking easily and read it without strain. With regard to the permanency of a marking, section 134.41(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.41(a)), provides that as a general rule marking requirements are best met by marking worked into the article at the time of manufacture. For example, it is suggested that the country of origin on metal articles be die sunk, molded in, or etched. However, section 134.44, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.44), generally provides that any marking that is sufficiently permanent so that it will remain on the article until it reaches the ultimate purchaser unless deliberately removed is acceptable. You propose packaging and marking the “Student Activity Sheets” as follows: Each set of “Printed Student Activity Sheets” will be shrink-wrapped in two equal-sized stacks of between 481 – 661 individual sheets, with a cover sheet atop each stack. As shown in your submitted prototype, “Contents printed in China” will appear in the bottom right corner of each front cover. You state that the wording will be printed in 10 points or larger. We find that your proposed marking meets the requirements of the marking statute. It appears conspicuous, legible, indelible, and permanent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Charlene Miller at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division