N322068 October 27, 2021 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:410 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8509.80.5095 Ms. Laetitia Auzone Eyenimal Inc. World Financial District 60 Broad Street, Suite 3502 New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a pet feeder from China Dear Ms. Auzone: In your letter dated October 6, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product under consideration is identified as the Smart Tiny Pet Feeder, which is an automatic pet feeder for cats and small dogs. The device is a food dispenser that delivers programmed quantity of food at scheduled time. It enables scheduled food deliveries and manual deliveries. The device can be programmed via the free app (IOS and ANDROID). The pet feeder’s tank has a capacity of 1.5 kg of dry food (small kibbles) and is made of ABS plastic with a removable bowl on the bottom. It is stated that the pet feeder is for domestic use and contains an electric motor inside and a camera in the front. The device is powered by a power adaptor. The Smart Tiny Pet Feeder has a “due way” feature, in which the user can see, listen, and talk to the pets. The applicable subheading for the Smart Tiny Pet Feeder will be 8509.80.5095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, other than vacuum cleaners of heading 8508, parts thereof: other appliances: other: other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Chen at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division