N321571 September 30, 2021 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.4000 Ms. Cheryl Barnes Dollar General Corporation 100 Mission Ridge Goodlettsville, TN 37072 RE: The tariff classification of a salad bowl from China Dear Ms. Barnes: In your letter dated September 15, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph of the item was submitted along with your request. The item under consideration is referred to as a salad bowl, SKU# 30842601. The article is cylindrical and made of plastic. It measures approximately 7.5 inches in diameter by 2.36 inches high. The bowl’s exterior is white, and the interior is blue decorated with a white print pattern. You have indicated that the bowl is designed to hold and consume individualized portions of salad. The applicable subheading for the salad bowl, SKU# 30842601 will be 3924.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and hygienic or toilet articles, of plastics: Other: Other…Other.” The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Dana L. Giammanco at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division