N321563 September 27, 2021 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Elizabeth McGuffin Dollar General 100 Mission Ridge Goodlettsville, TN 37072 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative metal sign from China Dear Ms. McGuffin: In your letter dated September 14, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The article under consideration is described as metal sign décor, SKU# 30766101. It is a decorative metal sign made from 100% iron. It is designed to be used in the home and will be sold in the seasonal section of your store. The two-sided sign sits on an iron wire base and has raised lettering that reads “Red & White Boom!” on one side and “Land of the Free” on the other. The white background color is painted onto the sign, then the contrasting red and blue coloring is printed onto the raised lettering. The stamped lettering can easily be read, even without the coloration printed on the top of the stamping. It is approximately 12 inches by 2 inches by 5 inches. The applicable subheading for metal sign décor, SKU# 30766101will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal; statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal; photograph, picture or similar frames, of base metal; mirrors of base metal; and base metal parts thereof: Statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division