N320544 July 29, 2021 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.9080; 9903.88.15 Ms. Gabriela Lockney Hasbro, Inc. One Hasbro Place Providence, RI 02903 RE: The tariff classification of the “MixMatchies” card game from China Dear Ms. Lockney: In your letter dated July 15, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs and a description of the “MixMatchies” card game were received with your inquiry. “MixMatchies,” item F4529, is a card game consisting of the following components: (64) Transparent Body Cards, (25) Creator Cards, (16) “Matchie” Trays and game instructions. Every “Matchie” tray contains one baby “Matchie” who needs 4 clear body cards: tail, wing, ears, and feet to be complete. Each transparent body card has one body part and a color code icon which comes in any of four colors. The creator cards indicate colors of body cards the “Matchie” needs to be complete, as well as how many of each. Players take turns stacking the transparent cards with different color body cards to create a “Matchie” while trying to match the specific color combinations on the creator cards. The objective of the game is to collect and stack body cards that match different creator cards in the matching trays until a “Matchie” is complete with ears, wings, feet, and tail. The player who places the fourth body card on a “Matchie” that correctly matches a creator card, can take that tray and creator card, and place it in front of them. The first player to get 3 complete “Matchies” wins. The applicable subheading for the “MixMatchies” card game will be 9504.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Video game consoles and machines, articles for arcade, table or parlor games, including pinball machines, bagatelle, billiards and special tables for casino games; automatic bowling alley equipment; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 9504.90.9080, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 9504.90.9080, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division