N320138 July 12, 2021 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:415 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9985; 9903.88.15 Mr. Herb Ley Global Digital Instruments 151 Perinton Parkway Fairport, NY 14450 RE: The tariff classification of a silicone keypad from China. Dear Mr. Ley: In your letter dated June 22, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Images were submitted in lieu of a sample. The product under consideration is a silicone keypad. This article is made wholly of silicone plastic by a compression molding process. It will be incorporated into a console used on riding lawn mowers. Per your submission, this keypad does not contain carbon pills and would not act as a switch to control an electrical circuit path, but rather when the keypad buttons are depressed, they actuate a mechanical switch soldered to the printed circuit board. We find this component would not be specifically provided for as a part, and thus, will be classified according to its constituent material as an article of plastic within heading 3926. As the silicone plastic keypad is not more specifically provided for elsewhere, the applicable subheading will be 3926.90.9985, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[o]ther articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]ther.” The column one, general rate of duty is 5.3 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 3926.90.9985, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 3926.90.9985, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division