N320007 June 22, 2021 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.6080; 9903.88.15 Mr. Joseph J. Kenny Geodis USA Inc. One CVS Dr. Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of the “Light Up Target Toss Game” from China Dear Mr. Kenny: In your letter submitted on June 14, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client CVS Pharmacy Inc. Photographs and a description of the “Light Up Target Toss Game”, Product #272941, were received with your inquiry. The item consists of 4 plastic lawn darts (2 red, 2 blue), and 3 plastic glow-in-the-dark rings. Each “dart” is spherically shaped and has a flat tip bottom to facilitate landing upright with an attached LED light-up barrel/shaft. The lawn darts are designed to be used outdoors in the same manner as horseshoes. The object of the game is to throw the darts inside the ring. The applicable subheading for the “Light Up Target Toss Game” will be 9506.99.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) which provides for "Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports…or outdoor games…; swimming pools and wading pools; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other: Other…Other." The rate of duty will be 4% ad valorem. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 9506.99.6080, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 9506.99.6080, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division