N319932 July 1, 2021 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:410 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8509.80.5095 Ms. Laetitia Auzone Eyenimal Inc. World Financial District New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of an electric flea removal tool from China Dear Ms. Auzone: In your letter dated June 9, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is identified as Eyenimal Flea Control which is a handheld device for fleas and their eggs removal from a pet’s hair. The product is made of plastic in cylindrical shape and contains an electric motor inside. It consists of a detachable stainless steel comb head and a plastic body with a push button switch. Once the comb’s metal teeth are energized, the user will brush the pet's hair and kill the fleas and their eggs by the metal teeth. The applicable subheading for the Eyenimal Flea Control will be 8509.80.5095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, other than vacuum cleaners of heading 8508, parts thereof: other appliances: other: other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Chen at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division