N319150 May 6, 2021 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.4000 Mr. Terry Choi Silver Timing Limited Unit 801-802, 8/F Pioneer Place 33 Hoi Yuan Road Kwun Tong, Hong Kong China RE: The tariff classification of a “Giant Congrats Grad Puffy Sticker” from China. Dear Mr. Choi: In your letter dated April 29, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted photographs and product details for a “Giant Congrats Grad Puffy Sticker” (no item number). The insubstantial article is made of polyvinyl chloride, with a backing of polyvinyl ethylene terephthalate. The article has the printed phrase “Congrats Grad” on its front, along with imagery of a graduation cap with tassel and stars. It has a self-adhesive backing for attaching briefly to a wall. The temporary decoration will be imported in two colors, gold or silver, for one-time use as a disposable graduation party decoration.The applicable subheading for the “Giant Congrats Grad Puffy Sticker” will be 9505.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Confetti, paper spirals or streamers, party favors and noisemakers; parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Carlson at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division