N318579 April 16, 2021 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020; 9903.88.15 Mr. Jerry Armani Mamiye Brothers 1385 Broadway Suite 1800 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s top from China Dear Mr. Armani: In your letter dated March 23, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you, as requested. Style W9B12756T-WHT is a woman’s camisole styled top composed of 94 percent nylon and 6 percent spandex knit fabric. The sleeveless tight-fitting garment features a scoop front neckline, elasticized adjustable spaghetti straps, and the upper portion of the back extends straight across from side seam to side seam. The garment extends from the top of the bust to below the waist and has a straight hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style W9B12756T-WHT will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), Other garments knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Tops, Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 28.2 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 6114.30.1020, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 15 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 6114.30.1020, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Antoinette Peek-Williams at Antoinette [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division