N318349 April 14, 2021 CLA-1-28:OT:RR:NC:N3:136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2827.20.0000; 9903.88.03 Kimberlee Derkach Quadra Chemicals Inc. 21 Waterway Ave., Suite 200 The Woodlands, Texas 77380 RE: The tariff classification of “Dri-Card Calcium Chloride Desiccant” from China Dear Ms. Derkach: In your ruling request dated March 17, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “Dri-Card Calcium Chloride Desiccant.” You describe the subject product as a desiccant, which is made of calcium chloride coated pulp paper, enclosed by PET/PE film. The product is composed of pulp paper (approximately 2.5” x 2.5”), calcium chloride (CAS # 10043-52-4), and PET/PE Film. The primary function of the PET/PE film is to display safety information. The pulp paper serves as a carrier for the impregnating calcium chloride solution. The applicable subheading for “Dri-Card Calcium Chloride Desiccant” will be 2827.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for Chlorides, chloride oxides and chloride hydroxides; bromides and bromide oxides; iodides and iodide oxides: Calcium chloride. The general rate of duty will be free. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 2827.20.0000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 2827.20.0000, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division