N318293 April 9, 2021 CLA-2-69:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4810 Mr. Nick Moen The Bright Angel 207 Coxe Avenue Asheville, NC 28801 RE: The tariff classification of a stoneware ceramic oil dispenser from China Dear Mr. Moen: In your letter dated March 15, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph was submitted along with your ruling request. The item concerned is referred to as a ceramic oil bottle. You have indicated that the item is made of stoneware ceramic material. It measures approximately 3.5 inches in diameter by 12 inches high at its widest point. The bottle is white in color, cylindrical-shaped, and has a stainless steel pouring spout. The article will be used to store and pour cooking oil. The applicable subheading for the stoneware ceramic oil dispenser will be 6912.00.4810, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Ceramic tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, other than of porcelain or china: Tableware and kitchenware: Other: Other: Other: Other…Suitable for food or drink contact.” The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Dana L. Giammanco at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division