N317992 March 9, 2021 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.9080; 9903.88.15 Ms. Gabriela Lockney Hasbro, Inc. One Hasbro Place Providence, Rhode Island 02903 RE: The tariff classification of the “Kablab” game from China Dear Ms. Lockney: In your letter submitted March 1, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs and a description of the “Kablab” game, Item# F2562, were received with your inquiry. The product is described as a fast-paced family game that consists of one timer, two hundred category cards, eighteen tokens, three dice and game instructions. The game begins after turning on the randomized ticking timer and a roll of the dice. The roll of the dice determines how many items in a given category the player is challenged to name before the ticking timer goes off. If the timer goes off during the player’s turn, the participant is out and gives out a token. Players continue rolling the dice and naming items in the categories until it is time to pass the dice to the next player. The winner of the game is the player holding the most tokens. The playing cards and subsequent gaming components directly contribute to player’s amusement by creating an interactive game experience for 2 to 6 people playing at once. “Kablab” is a game designed to foster competitive play and for the amusement of players ages 10 and older. The applicable subheading for the “Kablab” game will be 9504.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Video game consoles and machines, articles for arcade, table or parlor games, including pinball machines, bagatelle, billiards and special tables for casino games; automatic bowling alley equipment; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 9504.90.9080, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 9504.90.9080, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division