N317621 March 4, 2021 CLA-2-71:OT:RR:NC:N4:462 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7116.20.0500 Vanessa Bracero The Jewelry Group, Inc. 1411 Broadway New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of reconstituted stone earrings and bracelets from China. Dear Ms. Bracero: In your letter dated February 12, 2021, on behalf of The Jewelry Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples and descriptive literature were received. Style number 60549843-276 is identified as “F7503 SLV/SODA– PE STONE DROP – SLV / SODALITE.” It is a pair of dangling silver and blue earrings. The earring components include: two base metal lever backs, two 21 mm by 17 mm base metal drop-shaped castings, and two 14 mm by 17 mm drop-shaped reconstituted calcite stones. Style number 60549853-H46 is identified as “F7511 BR STONE FLEX – SLV / TURQ GRN MLT.” It is a silver, turquoise, teal, and blue bracelet. The bracelet components include: three 16 mm by 11 mm base metal castings, three 19 mm by 15 mm base metal castings, two 23 mm by 13 mm base metal castings, one 11 mm by 11 mm plastic stone, one 17 mm by 11 mm plastic stone, one 17 mm by 11 mm reconstituted turquoise stone, one 11 mm by 11 mm reconstituted turquoise stone, and one 11 mm by 11 mm reconstituted calcite stone. Style number 60549852-276 is identified as “F7510 BR HINGE CUFF - SLV /SODALITE MLT.” It is a silver, turquoise, and blue cuff bracelet. The bracelet components include: one 63 mm by 52 mm base metal casting, one 11 mm by 11 mm reconstituted turquoise stone, and one 11 mm by 11 mm reconstituted calcite stone. Style number 60564212-H46 is identified as “JA1103 TURQUOISE-PE MED STONE DROP LVRBK – WSL/TURQUOISE.” It is a sliver and turquoise drop-shaped earrings. The earring components include: two 5 mm by base metal castings and two 9 mm by 19.5 mm base metal castings each set with one reconstituted turquoise stone. You state in your letter that you believe that each of the items should be classified in subheading 7116.20.0500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We agree. The applicable subheading for the earrings, style numbers 60549843-276 and 60564212-H46, and the bracelets, style numbers 60549853-H46 and 60549852-276, will be 7116.20.0500, HTSUS, which provides for “Articles of natural or cultured pearls, precious or semi-precious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed): Of precious or semiprecious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed): Articles of jewelry: Valued not over $40 per piece: Other.” The rate of duty will be 3.3% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Sandra Sary at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division