N317144 February 1, 2021 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Kim Benedetto Seasons USA Inc. 2041 Genesee Street Utica, NY 13501 RE: The tariff classification of a Halloween wall hanging decoration from China. Dear Ms. Benedetto: In your letter dated January 25, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Seasons HK Ltd. You submitted photographs and a detailed description of an item identified as the Licensed Nightmare Before Christmas Wall Decoration, item number OEM22-0060, which consists of an eerie wall hanging decoration constructed of polyester textile. The decoration measures approximately 52” in length and features nine 4” x 6” panels attached to a ribbon to form a hanging wall decoration. The one-sided panels feature the phrase “This is Halloween” and images of the Nightmare Before Christmas characters including Zero, the ghost dog, the skeletal, Jack Skellington, the Boogeyman, Oogie Boogie, Sally and other frightening images. The item is marketed and sold as a decoration for Halloween. The applicable subheading for the Licensed Nightmare Before Christmas Halloween Wall Decoration, item number OEM22-0060, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Carlson at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division