N317040 January 27, 2021 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0071 Ms. Laura Steinkopf Trend Lab, LLC 8925 Highway 101 West Savage, MN 55378 RE: The tariff classification of a security blanket from China Dear Ms. Steinkopf: In your letter submitted January 20, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs and a description of the “Elephant Security Blanket” were received with your inquiry. The item is a child’s security blanket that has a stuffed elephant head with ears, eyes and a trunk. The stuffed head is attached to the center of a piece of fabric that is made up of 100% Polyester Velour. The fabric portion, which acts as the “body” of the toy, measures 13” x 13” and is too small to be used as an actual blanket. It is principally designed for the amusement of children 3 months of age and older. The applicable subheading for the “Elephant Security Blanket” will be 9503.00.0071, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: Under 3 years of age.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division