N316965 January 27, 2021 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Mathew Samuel Excite USA 4393 Sunbelt Drive Addison, TX 75001 RE: The tariff classification of a Halloween decoration from China. Dear Mr. Samuel: In your letter dated January 14, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photograph and a detailed description of item # 9050955 identified as Pumpkin Décor, which consists of an assortment of two styles of ceramic pumpkins, each measuring approximately 5.71” in diameter, Item # 9050955A is a black pumpkin featuring the words “Happy Halloween.” Item # 9050955B is a white pumpkin featuring the words “Let’s Get Spooky.” The items are marketed and sold only as a decoration for Halloween. The applicable subheading for item numbers 9050955A and 9050955B, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Carlson at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division