N316908 January 21, 2021 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:212 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.42.2000; 9817.00.96 Robert Leo Meeks, Sheppard, Leo & Pillsbury 570 Lexington Avenue, Suite 2405 New York, NY 10022 RE: The tariff classification of a USB connector assembly from China Dear Mr. Leo: In your letter dated January 12, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Respironics, Inc. The merchandise under consideration, identified by part number 1127396, is described as a USB connector assembly designed to be used with the Respironics Trilogy Evo ventilator, a medical device intended to assist those individuals with chronic breathing issues. The subject assembly consists of a length of insulated conductor terminated at one end with a connector specially made for the aforementioned ventilator and a USB receptacle at the other. The cable is incorporated within the ventilator allowing for external, USB enabled devices to be added. You state in your request that the subject cable is correctly classified under subheading 8544.42.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We disagree. The subject cable assembly is used to attach external devices to the ventilator, transferring both electrical and data signals between the devices. Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) H100097 defines telecommunications cables as those cables that are used to transfer data, images, or voice between electronic devices. Further, USB cables that function by transferring both data and electrical signal have long been considered telecommunications cables for classification purposes. As such, we find that the subject cable assemblies are accurately described as telecommunications cables for classification purposes. The applicable subheading for the USB connector assembly, part number 1127396, will be 8544.42.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insulated (including enameled or anodized) wire, cable (including coaxial cable) and other insulated electric conductors, whether or not fitted with connectors; optical fiber cables, made up of individually sheathed fibers, whether or not assembled with electric conductors or fitted with connectors: Other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000V: Fitted with connectors: Other: Of a kind used for telecommunications.” The general rate of duty will be free. In your submission, you request consideration of a secondary classification for the subject cable assembly under subheading 9817.00.96, HTSUS, which applies to articles and parts specifically designed or adapted for the use or benefit of the permanently or chronically physically or mentally handicapped. Chapter 98, Subchapter XVII, U.S. Note 4(a), HTSUS, defines the term “blind or other physically or mentally handicapped persons” as including “any person suffering from a permanent or chronic physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more major life activities, such as caring for one's self, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking breathing, learning, or working.” You state that the assembly is specifically designed for use with the Trilogy EVO ventilator. Based on the information provided, the ventilator is intended for use by individuals who suffer from chronic respiratory insufficiency and failure. It is the opinion of this office that the chronic respiratory issues treated by the ventilator satisfy the description set forth in Chapter 98, Subchapter XVII, U.S. Note 4(a). As such, a secondary classification will apply to the USB connector assembly, part number 1127396, under 9817.00.96, HTSUS, which affords free duty treatment aside from any additional duties and/or applicable fees upon importation into the United States. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Luke LePage at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division