N315967 November 23, 2020 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:105 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9031.80.8085 Zachary Hill Trade Compliance Specialist Central Purchasing LLC 26541 Augora Road Calabasas, California 91302 RE: The tariff classification of a Digital Torque Adapter from Taiwan Dear Mr. Hill: In your letter dated November 17, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item under consideration is referred to as a digital torque adapter (item # 63917), which is a measuring device that is added to a socket wrench to provide a digital readout in units of torque. The torque adapter converts the mechanical strain from the socket wrench by the use of load cells and strain gauges. In operation, the user will place a socket wrench on one side of the digital torque adapter and a socket on the other side. The user will digitally set the desired torque level in foot pounds (or an equivalent available measurement) and turn the socket wrench, causing a voltage variation within the strain gauge. The voltage variation is captured through the load cell and displayed to the user through means of the display screen, flashing lights, and/or an audible sound. The device has 50 memory settings and is powered by two AAA alkaline batteries. The applicable subheading for the Digital Torque Adapter (item # 63917) will be 9031.80.8085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; profile projectors; parts and accessories thereof: Other instruments, appliances and machines: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jason Christie at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division