N315928 November 23, 2020 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:415 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9985; 9903.88.15 Mr. Jason S. Combs C J International, Inc. 4646 West Jefferson Boulevard, Suite 260 Fort Wayne, IN 46804 RE: The tariff classification of cellphone cases from China. Dear Mr. Combs: In your letter dated November 16, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Technotape, LLC. An image was submitted in lieu of samples. The products under consideration are cellphone cases/covers designed for the iPhone 12 Pro and the iPhone 12 Max. Per your submission, they are constructed from a single piece of molded polybutylene terephthalate (PBT) plastic. They cover the back, sides, and corners of the phone, but not the screen. There is a cutout on the back of each case/cover to allow an opening for the camera and on the sides for operation of the phone’s buttons. Each case/cover in its imported state is solid in color. In the provided image they are white, with no designs/patterns included. These cases/covers are able to have designs, patterns, or photos printed onto them via a sublimation printing process after importation. As these cellphone cases/covers would be considered articles of plastic, and as they are not provided for more specifically elsewhere, the applicable subheading will be 3926.90.9985, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[o]ther articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]ther.” The column one, general rate of duty is 5.3 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 3926.90.9985, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 3926.90.9985, HTSUS, listed above.   The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division