N315637 November 19, 2020 CLA-1-28:OT:RR:NC:N3:136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2846.90.8090 Zaijiang Yang Zigong International Marketing, LLC 16504 Aldine Westfield Rd, Bldg. A, Humble, Texas 77396 RE: The tariff classification of “Lanthanum-Cerium Carbonate” from China Dear Mr. Yang: In your ruling request dated November 2, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “Lanthanum-Cerium Carbonate.” You describe the subject product as a rare-earth metal mixture, which will be imported in a quantity of 25 kilograms. The product’s composition includes the rare-earth metal lanthanum (33-37%), the rare-earth metal cerium (63-67%), and several other substances, including impurities. It is noted that on your product specification sheet, you list the component materials as oxide compounds, but describe the product as a carbonate, therefore, we will classify the product as described. The applicable subheading for “Lanthanum-Cerium Carbonate” will be 2846.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for Compounds, inorganic or organic, of rare earth metals, of yttrium or scandium, or of mixtures of these metals: Other: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division