N315603 November 10, 2020 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:415 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.40.0090 Ms. Rosemarie Reo C-Air Customhouse Brokers-Forwarders, Inc. 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of Color N’ Recolor 3D Characters from China. Dear Ms. Reo: In your letter dated October 30, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, LaRose Industries, dba Cra-Z-Art. Images were provided in lieu of a sample. The product under consideration is described as the “Disney Color N' Recolor 3D Characters,” item number 36899. It consists of four flocked, three-dimensional characters (Mickey Mouse and Friends), which are made of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic, six washable markers, and a small brush. The characters can be colored with the markers, scrubbed clean with the brush, and then recolored. They all come packaged together for retail sale. This office is of the opinion that the plastic figurines impart the essential character to this set, General Rule of Interpretation 3(b) noted. The applicable subheading for the “Disney Color N' Recolor 3D Characters,” item number 36899, will be 3926.40.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[o]ther articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: [s]tatuettes and other ornamental articles: [o]ther.” The column one, general rate of duty is 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division