N315588 November 10, 2020 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.9080; 9903.88.15 Ms. Cheryl Barnes Dollar General Corp. 100 Mission Ridge Goodlettsville, TN 37072 RE: The tariff classification of a “Memory Match” game from China Dear Ms. Barnes: In your letter submitted October 29, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Dollar General Corporation. Photographs and a description of the “Memory Match” game, SKU# 27566701, were received with your inquiry. The product is described as an assortment of individual games that includes the following four themes: “Peppa Pig,” “Jojo Siwa,” “Blues Clues,” and “Spongebob Squarepants.” Each game consists of 36 matching pairs of cards that are placed face down on a surface and are turned over two at a time. Play continues until all the matches are found. The object of the game, which is played by 2-4 players, is to match as many pairs by remembering the position of cards when they are turned face-up. The applicable subheading for the “Memory Match” game” will be 9504.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Video game consoles and machines, articles for arcade, table or parlor games, including pinball machines, bagatelle, billiards and special tables for casino games; automatic bowling alley equipment; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 9504.90.9080, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 9504.90.9080, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division