N314690 October 1, 2020 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9499; 9903.88.03 Jesus A. Rodriguez Innovative Sprocket LLC 6219 Mill River Court Hanover, MD 21076 RE: The tariff classification of a retractable securing device from China. Dear Mr. Rodriguez: In your letter dated September 21, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Bleash Model number 1001 is a retractable cable-securing device that keeps bags stable in a vehicle while driving. The automatic retractable reel has carabiner hooks on both ends, and a button on the body of the product that locks the cable in place. The upper carabiner hook attaches to the headrest pole of a passenger seat and the bag is placed on the vehicle floor against the edge of the passenger seat. Then the lower carabiner hook is pulled toward the bag and attaches to the handle. Lastly, the button on the body of the Bleash is turned to lock the cable. The Bleash features a cable and winding mechanism housed in a plastic molded shell. The 24-inch long cable is composed of stainless steel coated with a clear vinyl coating. When the user is finished and detaches the lower hook from the bag, the steel cable self-retracts into the housing. The applicable subheading for the Bleash will be 8479.89.9499, HTSUS, which provides for “Machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: Other machines and mechanical appliances: Other: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Products of China classified under subheading 8479.89.9499, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 8479.89.9499, HTSUS, listed above. See U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the Section 301 trade remedy, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. § 177).A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Hopkins at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division