N314239 September 22, 2020 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Wanda Yam Infinite Seasonal Limited Hang Fung Industrial Building Phase 1 2G Hok Yuen Street Hunghom, Kowloon Hong Kong China RE: The tariff classification of wall hanging decorations from China. Dear Ms. Yam: In your letter dated August 27, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photograph and description of the first item identified as item number 211-8140B11, textile wall hanging decoration depicting the image of a baby chick hatching from a brightly colored, decorated Easter egg. The item is made of polyester felt and measures approximately 11.75” x 10.25”x .125,” and features a ribbon loop at the top for hanging. The item is marketed and sold exclusively as a decoration for Easter. You submitted a photograph and description of the second item identified as item number 211-8127A, textile wall hanging decoration depicting the image of a baby chick in a basket with brightly colored, decorated Easter eggs. The phrase “Happy Easter” is featured on the basket. The item is made of polyester felt and measures approximately 17.5” x 13.5” x .125,” and features a ribbon loop at the top for hanging. The item is marketed and sold exclusively as a decoration for Easter. The applicable subheading for the wall hanging decorations, item number 211-8140B11 and 211-8127A will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. In this letter you have asked for a classification on item number 211-8109A15. That item was already included in ruling number N314131 and will not be further discussed in this letter. We are unable to rule on item number 211-8104A08 without a sample. Please provide fiber content and the construction of this wall hanging. Please identify each production step required to produce this item including at what point in the process the printing is applied. Please detail how the printing is applied. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Carlson at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division