N314127 September 4, 2020 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Wanda Yam Infinite Seasonal Limited Hang Fung Industrial Building Phase 1 2G Hok Yuen Street Hunghom, Kowloon Hong Kong China RE: The tariff classification of headbands from China. Dear Ms. Yam: In your letter dated August 22, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted photographs of three items identified as Easter Headbands for Adults. The items consist of rabbit ears made of white polyester faux fur with polyester textile fabric lining inside of the ears, which are permanently attached to a plastic semi-rigid horseshoe-shaped headband with a white faux fur covering. Item number 211-8131A, features iridescent textile on the inside of the ears and white faux fur on the outside. The item measures approximately 9.5” x 9.5” x 0.75.” Item number 211-8130A/ 211-8130A11, features pale pink textile on the inside of the ears with a pink glitter bow attached between the ears and white faux fur on the outside. The item measures approximately 9” x 8.75” x 0.75.” Item number 211-8059A12, features pink glitter textile on the inside of the ears and white faux fur on the outside. The item measures approximately 12” x 11” x 1.” The Easter Headbands for Adults are not intended to hold the hair in place or beautify oneself. Instead, the headband is designed for the sole purpose of holding the rabbit ears decoration on the head, so that the article can be worn as a costume. The applicable subheading for the Easter Headbands for Adults, item numbers 211-8131A, 211-8130A/ 211-8130A11 and 211-8059A12 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Carlson at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division