N314062 September 4, 2020 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:212 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.9960; 9903.88.02 Nick Karapetian UVC Zap Band LLC 500 North Brand Boulevard, Suite 500 Glendale, CA 91203 RE: The tariff classification of a UV wristband from China Dear Mr. Karapetian: In your letter dated August 19, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is identified as the UV-C Zap Band and is described as a sanitizing wristband. The device consist of a plastic case, incorporated UV-C LED lights, a printed circuit board (PCB), plastic bands, and a stainless steel buckle. The device also has a charging port and an ON/OFF button. The subject wristband is worn by the user and is meant to act as a portable sanitizer for various items such as smartphones, keyboards, utensils, cups, plates, tables, doorknobs, bathroom fixtures, and steering wheels. In use, the UV-C light within the device is directed at the item to be sanitized, killing any present viruses or bacteria. The applicable subheading for the UV-C Zap Band will be 8543.70.9960, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.6% ad valorem. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8543.70.9960, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.02, in addition to subheading 8543.70.9960, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the Section 301 trade remedy, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at: https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Luke LePage at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division