N314037 August 25, 2020 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Sally Liao Pan Asian Creations Limited No. 182, 1/F., Peninsula Centre No, 67 Mody Road Kowloon, Hong Kong China RE: The tariff classification of a Halloween decoration from China. Dear Ms. Liao: In your letter dated August 19, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted illustrations and a detailed description of item # 2130-42049, Lit Trick or Treat Stop Sign, which consists of a plastic battery powered item in the shape of a stop sign with internal LED illumination. One side of the reversible sign bears the phrase “Trick or Treaters STOP here” and the other side reads “Out of CANDY (BOO!).” The octagonal sign also prominently features a jack-o-lantern perched on top. When switched to the on position, the sign and the jack-o’-lantern are illuminated. The Halloween decoration measures approximately 42” in height x 14.5” in diameter at its largest diameter. The Lit Trick or Treat Stop Sign is marketed and sold exclusively as a decoration for Halloween. The applicable subheading for item # 2130-42049, Lit Trick or Treat Stop Sign, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Carlson at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division