N314015 September 14, 2020 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.90.9040, 8481.90.9020, 9903.88.01 Robert D. DeCamp Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P.A. 551 Fifth Avenue, Suite 1100 New York, New York 10176 RE: The tariff classification of pneumatic valve parts from China Dear Mr. DeCamp: In your letter dated August 18, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, A&C Trade Consultants Inc. The items at issue are bonnets, part numbers 1894, 6051, 9379,16040, 18257, 20199, 20574, and valve bodies, part numbers 6050, 8781, 9887,10540, 12213, 14836, 15071, 16444, 18662, 20155, and 21474. The bonnets and valve bodies are constructed from aluminum material and are used in the the Fairchild Pneumatic Model 10 Precision Regulator, which is a pneumatic regulator valve. Each bonnet mounts onto the diaphragm assembly of a valve and functions as an enclosure for a valve. The valve bodies are structural components of a valve that feature a gauge port, an inlet, and an outlet. Each valve body is said to be precisely machined to accommodate other valve components. The applicable subheading for the bonnets, part numbers 1894, 6051, 9379,16040, 18257, 20199, 20574, will be 8481.90.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances, for pipes, boilershells, tanks, vats or the like, including pressure-reducing valves and thermostatically controlled valves; parts thereof: Parts: Other: Of valves of subheading 8481.20: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for the valve bodies, part numbers 6050, 8781, 9887,10540, 12213, 14836,15071, 16444, 18662, 20155, and 21474, will be 8481.90.9020, HTSUS, which provides for Taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances, for pipes, boilershells, tanks, vats or the like, including pressure-reducing valves and thermostatically controlled valves; parts thereof: Parts: Other: Of valves of subheading 8481.20: Valve body. The rate of duty will be Free. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheadings 8481.90.9040 and 8481.90.9020, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.01, in addition to subheadings 8481.90.9040 and 8481.90.9020, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at: https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actionshttps://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. § 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division