N313947 August 27, 2020 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:410 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8509.80.5095 Mr. Joseph Kenny Geodis USA Inc. One CVS Dr. Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of ultrasonic diffusers from China Dear Mr. Kenny: In your letter dated August 14, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of CVS Pharmacy Inc. The merchandise is identified as Aroma Diffusers, CVS Items 416890 and 416879. You describe the items as follows: Item 416890 is an aroma therapy diffuser. It is made from a pine wood top panel, a ceramic body, and plastic and metal mechanisms. The item measures 7.5" in diameter and 8" in height. It uses an ultrasonic motor and a vibrating disk, aided by an axial fan to diffuse aroma throughout a room. It comes with an AC adapter to provide power. The article also includes three 3-ml bottles of essential oils containing mixtures of oils and scents. The diffuser also provides soothing natural sounds and has a light to enhance the soothing effect of the aromas and sounds. Item 416879 is a portable 50 ml aroma diffuser. The diffuser measures 4.3" in diameter and 4.9" in height. It uses an ultrasonic motor and a vibrating disk, aided by an axial fan to diffuse aroma throughout a room. It comes with a USB cable to provide power. The applicable subheading for the Aroma Diffusers, CVS Item 416890 and 416879, will be Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, other than vacuum cleaners of heading 8508, parts thereof: other appliances: other: other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Chen at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division