N312802 July 9, 2020 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:410 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8509.80.5095 Mr. David Prata CVS Pharmacy Inc. Mail Code 5055, One CVS Dr. Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a jewelry cleaner from China Dear Mr. Prata: In your letter dated June 26, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is identified as the Jewelry Cleaner, Item number 689376. Based on the information that you have provided in your letter, the product is a cylindrical device containing an electric motor. It is constructed of plastic, powered by four AA batteries and measures approximately five inches in diameter and four inches in height. It is stated that the consumer operates the device by placing small articles of jewelry inside the cleaner, filling with water, and powering it on for a five-minute cleaning cycle. The device uses the self-contained motor to vibrate the water and clean jewelry. The applicable subheading for the Jewelry Cleaner, Item number 689376, will be 8509.80.5095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, other than vacuum cleaners of heading 8508, parts thereof: other appliances: other: other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Chen at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division