N311591 May 13, 2020 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N3:138 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9210 Harry P. Selker, MD, MSPH Executive Director Institute for Clinical Research and Health Policy Studies Tufts Medical Center 800 Washington Street, #63 Boston, MA 02111 RE: The tariff classification of Niclosamide Tablets in dosage form Dear Dr. Selker: In your letter dated May 1, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Niclosamide belongs to the family of medicines called anthelmintics. It is indicated for the treatment of fish tapeworm, dwarf tapeworm, and beef tapeworm infections. In your letter, you stated, Niclosamide will be imported in tablet form for Phase 2 clinical trials to evaluate the efficacy of niclosamide in shortening the contagious period of COVID-19 as well as its ability to mitigate clinical outcomes of the disease. The applicable subheading for the Niclosamide Tablets in dosage form will be 3004.90.9210, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Anti-infective medicaments: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division