N311199 July 27, 2020 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Annie Survis Fun.com Inc. 2080 Lookout Drive Mankato, MN 56003 RE: The tariff classification of costumes from China. Dear Ms. Survis: In your letter dated March 13, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted an adult size sample of a costume identified as the Women’s Under Wraps Mummy Costume, item number FUN6180AD, which consists of a long-sleeved jumpsuit and head wrap. GRI 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods “shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character.” The flimsy jumpsuit imparts the essential character and features large, loose, visible overlock stitching at the neck, sleeve ends, leg openings and large back opening. The large back opening is closed by four small hook and loop tabs. The costume is also offered in child sizes under item number FUN6180CH. The construction of both costumes are exactly the same except for size. The applicable subheading for the Women’s Under Wraps Mummy Costume, item number FUN6180AD and in child sizes as item number FUN6180CH will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Carlson at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division