N311134 April 22, 2020 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Joseph J. Kenny Geodis USA Inc. One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a Halloween decoration from China. Dear Mr. Kenny: In your letter dated April 8, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of CVS Pharmacy Inc. You submitted a photograph and detailed description of CVS item 337239, Spooky Hip Hop Skeleton. The animated, plastic table top decoration depicts a menacing skeleton rapper wearing black sunglasses and a bandana. The battery powered item measures approximately 17” in height and when activated, makes dancing motions to the eerie tune “Grim Rapper.” The item is marked and sold exclusively for Halloween. The applicable subheading for the Spooky Hip Hop Skeleton, CVS item 337239, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Carlson at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division