N311051 April 13, 2020 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:209 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0090, 9903.88.15 Hugo Gonzalez Import Compliance Manager Nokia of America Corporation 3100 Olympus Boulevard Dallas, Texas 75019 RE: The tariff classification of an SFP network timing module from China Dear Mr. Gonzalez: In your letter dated April 3, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is a small form-factor pluggable (SFP) network interface module (Nokia P/N 3HE14833AA). This module is used to receive, synchronize and transmit timing data (frequency, phase and time of day) across a telecommunication network. This item module has the dimensions designed to be plugged into the SFP socket of a network device. With the exception of the usage of the module’s built-in oscillator to generate timing data (used in cases of incoming signal interference), the module receives timing data from either a GNSS external antenna or a master/boundary clock in the network. Upon receiving the signal, the module synchronizes the timing data and then transmits it into the network as timing packets based on the Precision Time Protocol (PTP) and Synchronous Ethernet (SyncE) time synchronization standards. The main components of the module are a field programmable gate array (FPGA), an oven-controlled crystal oscillator (OCXO) and control circuits mounted on a printed circuit board. The FPGA and OCXO control the transmission of timing packets across the network to synchronize the network nodes. This module does not employ routing or switching functions and it does not direct or manage data traffic nor perform optimized path selection for data switching between various devices in a network. The applicable subheading for this small form-factor pluggable (SFP) network interface module (Nokia P/N 3HE14833AA) will be 8517.62.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Telephone sets, including telephones for cellular networks or for other wireless networks; other apparatus for the transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network), other than transmission or reception apparatus of heading 8443, 8525, 8527 or 8528; parts thereof: Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network): Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8517.62.00, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 8517.62.0090, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division