N310988 April 14, 2020 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N3:140 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.99.9297; 9903.88.03 Ms. Michelle Li Scientific Living 3141 Michelson Drive 1301 Irvine, CA 92612 RE: The tariff classification of Leucine, Valine and Isoleucine Blend from China Dear Ms. Li: In your letter dated March 30, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product is a food grade “Instantized Blend of Leucine, Valine, Isoleucine and Sunflower lecithin” (also known as Leucine, Valine and Isoleucine Blend). It is imported in a powder form. It is used by mixing 2-10 grams of the product with water or fruit juice (or other liquids) to make a consumable product. It is used in sports nutrition and dietary supplements. For purposes of the ruling we assume that the product is imported in bulk form. The applicable subheading for the Leucine, Valine and Isoleucine Blend imported in bulk form will be 3824.99.9297, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 3824.99.9297, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 3824.99.9297, HTSUS, listed above.   The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.  For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. This merchandise may be subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act) which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the website www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division