N310568 March 23, 2020 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:105 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8424.89.9000: 9903.88.02 Kristin Pleiman Energizer Holdings, Inc. 2800 Concorde Dr. Dayton, OH 45377 RE: The tariff classification of the an Intake Cleaner Dispenser from China Dear Ms. Pleiman: In your letter dated March 10, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is referred to as an intake cleaner dispenser made of polypropylene and is designed to spray intake valve cleaner (not included with the importation) into the engine of a car. The dispenser has a polypropylene on/off knob, a timer knob, a mechanism to depress the valve on the can, a polypropylene hose, and hook. In operation, the user will attach the can of intake valve cleaner to the dispenser and hang it from the hood of the car. The hose is then fed into the throttle body with the intake boot attached. With the motor running, the user turns the on/off knob to the on position allowing the dispenser to spray the intake cleaner into the engine. When complete the user turns the on/off switch back to the off position and discards of the cleaner and dispenser. The applicable subheading for the Touch automated dispensing system will be 8424.89.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Mechanical appliances (whether or not hand operated) for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids or powders; fire extinguishers, whether or not charged; spray guns and similar appliances; steam or sand blasting machines and similar jet projecting machines; parts thereof: Other appliances: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 1.8% ad valorem. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8424.89.9000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.02, in addition to subheading 8424.89.9000, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jason Christie at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division