N310233 March 9, 2020 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Joseph Kenny Geodis USA Inc. One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a wall mounted zombie alarm with flashing skull from China. Dear Mr. Kenny: In your letter dated February 28, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample identified as item number 430040, the Zombie Alarm, which consists of a battery powered, motion activated, wall mounted, zombie alarm with illuminated skull. The Zombie Alarm is made predominantly of plastic and measures approximately 4.5” x 5.5” and depicts an alarm box decorated with a large skull. When activated, the lights inside the skull flash with red lights accompanied by terrifying sound effects including screams and warnings of approaching zombies. The item will be marketed and sold exclusively for Halloween as part of the “Spooky Village” Halloween display. The applicable subheading for the Zombie Alarm, item number 430040, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Carlson at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division