N309858 February 26, 2020 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:220 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.50.9031; 9903.88.01 David Happe Metron Bios LLC 850 E Lime St. Tarpon Springs, FL 34688 RE: The tariff classification of a pushbutton switch from China Dear Mr. Happe: In your letter dated February 14, 2020 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is referred to as a corded pushbutton switch, which is described as an enclosed handheld momentary contact switch that is attached to a 3 m electrical cable and a 6.35 mm mono plug on the other end. You state this pushbutton switch has a maximum power rating of 115 Watts and 1 Ampere. The subject pushbutton switch is said to be compatible with most commercial nurse call systems that are used in hospitals or nursing homes. In use, the pushbutton switch cord cable would be connected to a nurse call system that is designed to alert nurses in case of a medical emergency or a need for care. When the pushbutton switch is pressed, the electrical current flows uninterrupted to the nurse call system and triggers an alert to the nursing staff. The applicable subheading for the corded pushbutton switch will be 8536.50.9031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits…, for a voltage not exceeding 1000V; …: Other switches: Other: other: Push-button: Rated at not over 5A: Momentary contact.” The general rate of duty will be free. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8536.50.9031, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.01, in addition to subheading 8536.50.9031, HTSUS, listed above. The articles in question may be eligible for an exclusion from the Section 301 tariffs, however, that determination will be made independently of this prospective tariff classification ruling. For further information regarding specific entry issues, please contact your assigned CBP Center of Excellence & Expertise office prior to importation of the goods. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at: https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division