N309634 February 26, 2020 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889; 9903.88.15 Mr. Mathew Samuel EXCITE USA, LLC 4393 Sunbelt Dr. Addison, TX 75001 RE: The tariff classification of pop-up caddy from China Dear Mr. Samuel: In your letter dated January 29, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your letter was accompanied by a sample. The sample will be returned to you, as requested. The submitted sample, item# 9048568 described as a “Pop Up Caddy,” is used to organize toiletries in the bathroom. The item is made of 100 percent polyester mesh fabric and a collapsible metal wire frame that provides its round shape. The caddy features a total of seven pockets consisting of four outer pockets and three inner pockets, a webbed carry strap and an elastic strap to hold it in place when collapsed. When in use, the caddy measures 9 inches in diameter and 12 inches high. The applicable subheading for Items “Pop Up Caddy” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other made up articles, including dress patterns: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division