N309487 February 20, 2020 CLA-2-68:OT:RR:NC:N1:128 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0080, 9903.88.03 Mr. David Prata CVS Pharmacy, Inc. Mail Code 5055 Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a jute and cement door stopper from China. Dear Mr. Prata: In your letter dated February 4, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is a door stopper, item XZ-18043-S3. A sample was submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you. The door stopper measures approximately 6 inches in diameter, and is comprised of what you state is a cement ball completely wrapped in jute cordage arranged in a basketweave pattern. A loop of jute cord serves as a handle and permits the user to easily move and place the door stopper as needed. The door stopper is a composite good comprised of different materials that are classifiable in different headings. GRI 3(c) states that when goods cannot be classified by reference to GRI 3(a) or 3(b), they shall be classified under the heading which occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration. The applicable subheading for the door stopper, item number XZ-18043-S3, will be 6810.99.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles of cement, of concrete or of artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: Other articles: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 6810.99.0080, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 6810.99.0080, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nicole Sullivan at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division