N309052 February 6, 2020 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8418.50.0080; 9903.88.03 Christina M. Leonard Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P.A. 551 Fifth Ave, Suite 1100 New York, NY 10176 RE: The tariff classification of glass-doored refrigerated beverage display cases from China Dear Ms. Leonard: In your submission dated January 16, 2019, on behalf of your client, NewAir, LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive information was provided for five styles of glass-doored refrigerated beverage display cases. You state that style numbers ABR-1770, ABR-960, AWB-360DB, AWC-270E, and AWC-330E are intended for use in commercial establishments such as bars, cafes, restaurants and offices, as well as in residential settings. The freestanding cases have hinged glass doors with handles, removable shelves, a thermostat, a compressor cooling system, an interior LED light, and a stainless steel finish or exterior, but differ in size. Style number ABR-1770 is 24.25 inches deep, 23.5 inches wide, and 33.0 inches high. It has an internal volume of 5.3 cubic feet and can hold up to 177 standard size beverage cans. Style number ABR-960 is 24.25 inches deep, 14.8 inches wide, and 33.75 inches high. Its internal volume is 3.2 cubic feet and can hold up to 96 standard size 52 beverage cans. Style number AWB-360DB has double doors and measures 24.0 inches deep, 23.5 inches wide, and 34.5 inches high. It has an internal volume of 4.1 cubic feet and can hold up to 18 wine bottles and 58 standard size beverage cans. Style number AWB-270E is 20.3 inches deep, 16.9 inches wide, and 32.75 inches high. It has an internal volume of 3.1 cubic feet and can hold up to 27 wine bottles. Style number AWC-330E is 19.9 inches deep, 18.9 inches wide, and 33.25 inches high. Its internal volume is 3.4 cubic feet and can hold 33 wine bottles. The applicable subheading for style numbers ABR-1770, ABR-960, AWB-360DB, AWB-270E, and AWC-330E will be 8418.50.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for refrigerators, freezers and other refrigerating or freezing equipment, electric or other; heat pumps, other than the air conditioning machines of heading 8415; parts thereof: Other furniture (chests, cabinets, display counters, show-cases and the like) for storage and display, incorporating refrigerating or freezing equipment; Other. The rate of duty is Free. Products of China classified under subheading 8418.50.0080, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 8418.50.0080, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.  For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. § 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division