N308789 February 5, 2020 CLA-2-71:OT:RR:NC:N4:462 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.7500 Vanessa Bracero The Jewelry Group, Inc. 1411 Broadway New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of pearl and base metal hoop earrings from China. Dear Ms. Bracero: In your letter dated January 7, 2020, on behalf of The Jewelry Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample and description were provided. The sample will be returned in accordance with your request. Style number 60542833-G03 is identified as “Simply Vera A1712-PE 60 mm pearl hoop - Silver Ox/Pearl.” Each earring consists of base metal hoop earrings with alternating 4 mm plastic pearls and 3 mm base metal beads. The Explanatory Notes (ENs) to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) constitute the official interpretation of the tariff at the international level. EN XII to General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3(c) provides in part: “when goods cannot be classified by reference to Rule 3(a) specific description or 3(b) essential character, they are to be classified in the heading which occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration in determining their classification.” The earrings, are a composite good of base metal and plastic. Due to the relatively even bulk and visual appeal of the base metal beads and plastic pearls, no material can be singled out as providing the essential character. The applicable subheading for imitation jewelry of base metal is 7117.19.9000, HTSUS, and the applicable subheading for imitation jewelry of plastic is 7117.90.7500, HTSUS. Because imitation jewelry of base metal and imitation jewelry of plastic are both classified in the same heading, GRI 6 is implicated at the subheading level. Consequently, the subheading of imitation jewelry of plastic is last in the subheadings of the HTSUS. The applicable subheading for style number 60542833-G03 will be 7117.90.7500, HTSUS, which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Of plastics.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Sandra Sary at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division