N308754 January 24, 2020 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9898, 9903.88.15 Ms. Zhenli Wang Sirio Nutrition Co. Ltd 18300 Von Karman Avenue Irvine, CA 92612 RE: The tariff classification of dietary supplements from China Dear Ms. Wang: In your letter dated January 6, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples, ingredients breakdowns, manufacturing narrative descriptions and flowcharts accompanied your inquiry. The samples were examined and discarded. Liquid Calcium softgels are said to contain calcium carbonate, soybean oil, gelatin, glycerine, water, glyceryl monostearate, beeswax, lecithin, titanium dioxide and vitamin D3. The product will be imported encapsulated and packaged in bulk. The applicable subheading for the Liquid Calcium softgels will be 2106.90.9898, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included . . . other . . . other . . . other . . . other . . . other . . . other. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 2106.90.9898, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 15 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 2106.90.9898, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the Hemp Seed Oil softgels. Your request for a classification ruling should include the amount of THC by weight presented in percentage format. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division