N308455 December 20, 2019 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N3:135 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9021.10.0090 Mr. Guy Lichtenstein Guy Lichtenstein Customs House Broker 2550 N.W. 72 Avenue Suite 100 Miami, FL 33122 RE: The tariff classification of a walking aid from China Dear Mr. Lichtenstein: In your letter dated August 1, 2019 and received by this office on December 17, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Home Healthcare 2000 Inc., DBA Tuffcare. Additional information was provided via email on December 19, 2019. An image of the product at issue accompanied your letter. Personal Freedom Cart named in your letter is a foldable walking aid identified as “3 Wheeled Freedom Cart R310” and “3 Wheeled Freedom Cart R330” on your client’s website. The two models look identical and only differ in color (red and dark blue). It includes a metal frame, three wheels, two handgrips, a locking-loop brake, and a pouch (tote bag). The applicable subheading for the Personal Freedom Cart will be 9021.10.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[o]rthopedic appliances …: [o]rthopedic or fracture appliances, and parts and accessories thereof: [o]ther.” The general rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Fei Chen at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division