N307719 December 6, 2019 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:410 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8539.50.0050 Judy Piercy Vice President E R Hawthorne & Co, Inc. 9370 Wallisville Road Houston, TX 77013 RE: The tariff classification of an LED tube from China Dear Ms. Piercy: In your letter dated November 18, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Houlight LLC. The merchandise under consideration is identified as the T8 LED tube light, Model CP-T812-18W. It is a light-emitting diode (LED) linear tube replacement lamp that measures approximately 4 feet in length. The lamp consists of a frosted plastic tube, two caps with G13 pins, a driver and LED chips. The applicable subheading for the T8 LED tube light will be 8539.50.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical filament or discharge lamps…; Light-emitting diode (LED) lamps; Straight linear tube.” The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Chen at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division