N307422 December 5, 2019 CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5603.92.0090; 9903.88.03 Mr. Erskine Lee Interglobal Forwarders Inc 130-A1 Johns Rd Greer, SC 29650 RE: The tariff classification of a nonwoven wipe from China Dear Mr. Lee: In your letter dated November 6, 2019 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Denny’s Inc. Samples were subsequently provided to this office and will be retained for training purposes. The product described as “Non Woven Wipes,” is a nonwoven fabric. In your request you state that the product is composed of 50 percent viscose and 50 percent polyester staple fibers. A carding and dry laid process produces a web which is bonded by high pressure water jets (hydro-entanglement). Our observations indicate the fabric has also been thermally bonded. The subject merchandise is printed in a pattern with the Denny’s logo (“D”) and cut to approximately 12 inches wide and 16.75 inches in length. You also state that the nonwoven fabric weighs 57.6 g/m2 and will be used in restaurants to wipe and clean surfaces in conjuction with cleaning agents. The applicable subheading for the “Non Woven Wipes” will be 5603.92.0090, HTSUS, which provides for “Nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated: Other: Weighing more than 25 g/m2 but not more than 70 g/m2… Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 5603.92.0090, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 5603.92.0090, HTSUS, listed above. The tariff is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Capanna via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division