N307412 November 13, 2019 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Jaclyn Groff LF Centennial Pte. Ltd. 702 SE 5th Street, Suite 20 Bentonville, AR 72712 RE: The tariff classification of costumes from China. Dear Ms. Groff: In your letter dated November 1, 2019, on behalf of LF Centennial Pte. Ltd. of Hong Kong, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, item # 10309, is a toddler Peppa Pig Red Dress with Hood costume that consists of a dress and a detachable hood. GRI 3(b) states that the goods “shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character.” The flimsy polyester dress imparts the essential character, and has visible, loose overlock stitching at the neck and armholes, and raw net at the hem. The dress also has single straight stitch seams and a hook and loop tab closure. You also submitted a sample of item # 10310, which is a toddler Peppa Pig Skater Princess costume that consists of a dress, a hood, and a pair of wings. GRI 3(b) states that the goods “shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character.” The flimsy polyester dress imparts the essential character, and has visible, loose overlock stitching at the neck, armholes, hem and closure edge. The dress also has a single straight stitch waist and a hook and loop tab closure. The applicable subheading for item numbers 10309 and 10310 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division