N307014 November 6, 2019 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:212 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.42.2000; 9903.88.03 Virginia Smith Jasco Products Company 10 East Memorial Road, Building B Oklahoma City, OK 73114 RE: The tariff classification of a video cable from China Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated October 25, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise at issue is identified as the VGA/SGA Monitor Extension Cable, Item 26845. The cable is meant to connect an output display monitor (i.e. computer monitor, television) to a computer via the SVGA port on each. A video signal is then transmitted from the computer to the output unit through the subject cable. The cable can be of various lengths and is fitted with a 15-pin SVGA connector at each end. In your request, you state that the correct classification for the VGA/SGA Monitor Extension Cable should be subheading 8544.42.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We agree. The applicable subheading for the VGA/SVGA Monitor Extension Cable, Item 26845 will be 8544.42.2000, HTSUS, which provides for “Insulated (including enameled or anodized) wire, cable (including coaxial cable) and other insulated electric conductors, whether or not fitted with connectors; optical fiber cables, made up of individually sheathed fibers, whether or not assembled with electric conductors or fitted with connectors: Other electric conductors, for a voltage not esceeding 1,000V: Fitted with connectors: Other: Of a kind used for telecommunications.” The general rate of duty will be free. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8544.42.2000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 8544.42.2000, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the Section 301 trade remedy, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Luke LePage at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division