N306798 November 14, 2019 CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5606.00.0090; 9903.88.03 Mr. Justin Byczek Lisa Ragan CHB 1 Clay Place Hapeville, GA 30354 RE: The tariff classification of a chenille yarn from China Dear Mr. Byczek, In your letter dated Oct 17, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, AW Faber-Castell USA Inc. Samples were provided to this office, and will be retained for training purposes. You submitted two skeins of yarns, Article #516 “Off the Hook,” and “Off the Hook Magic Yarn.” Both skeins are similarly constructed, with different colors. The products are composed of 100 percent polyester and the weight of the skeins are 100 grams each. Since the yarn will be put up in a weight that does not exceed 500 grams, by virtue of Section XI, Note 4 (A) (b) (iii), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), the yarns are considered put up for retail sale. The yarn is constructed from staple fibers inserted between twists and loops of a twisted core yarn to form a yarn with a pile surface, creating the chenille effect. The yarn is attached onto itself every ¼ inch and forms a loop. The applicable subheading for Article #516 Off the Hook, and Off the Hook Magic Yarn will be 5606.00.0090, HTSUS, which provides for chenille yarn. The rate of duty is 8 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 5606.00.0090, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 5606.00.0090, HTSUS, listed above. The tariff is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division